Accident de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide G-ALXJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18754

Date:Tuesday 10 July 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:Air Navigation & Trading Co Ltd
Registration: G-ALXJ
MSN: 6863
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Skeirrip, near Laxey Head, Isle of Man -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Blackpool Airport, Lancashire (BLK/EGNH)
Destination airport:RAF Jurby, Isle of Man
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no.6863: Taken on charge by RAF as NR787 at 18 MU Dumfries 8.3.45. To 87 Group Communications , Buc, France 30.5.45. To 428 R&SU, Buc 21.6.45. To 87 Group Communications Flight, Croydon 30.1.46. To De Havlland for maintenance 13.3.46; to 18 MU 8.11.46. To 4 Radio School Swanton Morley 12.2.48. To 5 MU RAF Kemble 8.4.49.

Sold 18.1.50 to Air Navigation & Trading Co Ltd. Registered G-ALXJ (CofR 14917) 31.1.50 to Mrs Dorothy L Whyham, for Air Navigation & Trading Co Ltd, Squires Gate. CofA 10831 issued 6.4.50.

Struck cliffs and fell back into sea off Skeirrip, near Laxey Head, Isle of Man 10.7.51. The aircraft was operating a scheduled cargo flight from Squires Gate Airport, Blackpool, Lancashire, to RAF Jurby, instead of its normal destination of Ronaldsway Airport, which was fogbound; pilot Capt Walker killed. Registration cancelled 11.7.51 as "aircraft missing in flight over sea."

Sources:

1. Air-Britain British Civil Aircarft Registers 1919-1999
2. Poole, Stephen (1999). Rough Landing or Fatal Flight. Douglas: Amulree Publications. ISBN 1 901508 03
3. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh89.pdf
4. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ALXJ.pdf
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/De_Havilland_Dragon_Rapide#Accidents_and_incidents
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_airliners_in_the_United_Kingdom