Incident de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide G-ALEJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18755

Date:Friday 14 September 1956
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:Lancashire Aircraft Corporation
Registration: G-ALEJ
MSN: 6484
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eccleshall, 10 miles South of Newcastle-under-Lyme, Staffordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blackpool Airport, Lancashire (BLK/EGNH)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no.6484: Taken on charge by RAF as R9556 under Contract 26448/39 at 5 MU Kemble 1.5.40. To 7 Ferry Pilots Pool RAF Sherburn 22.11.40. To HQ Air Transport Auxiliary, White Waltham 8.9.41. To 27 MU 17.3.42. To 24 Squadron, RAF Hendon 27.6.42. To 4 Radio School Madley 11.11.43. To 18 MU RAF Dumfries 4.1.46. To DH Whitney for maintenance 20.3.46; returned to 18 MU 12.12.46.

Sold 27.5.48 to Tyne Taxis Ltd. Registered G-ALEJ (C of R 12469) 1.6.48 to Tyne Taxis Ltd, Newcastle-upon-Tyne (initially allocated G-ALAS, but cancelled as issued "in error"). On overhaul Brough [8.48]. C of A 10173 issued 1.4.49. Registered 24.6.49 to Lancashire Aircraft Corporation Ltd, Squires Gate, Blackpool (C of R R1308/2 issued 26.8.49)

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when force landed after cockpit filled with smoke over Eccleshall, 10 miles South of Newcastle-under-Lyme, Staffordshire 14.9.56; En route from Blackpool, the pilot informed ATC about smoke in the cockpit and elected to divert to the nearest airport. As the situation on board became critical, he decided to attempt an emergency landing in a field located in Eccleshall. The aircraft crash landed and came to rest with severe damages to its undercarriage and wings. All seven occupants (pilot and six passengers) evacuated safely. According to some sources, the aircraft caught fire, and was burnt out after the fire took hold. Registration G-ALEJ cancelled 22.11.56 as destroyed

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1980 page 58)
2. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ALEJ.pdf
4. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh89a-dragon-rapide-eccleshall
5. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1204340/
6. https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/De-Havilland-DH-89A-Dragon-Rapide/1615941
7. http://aerobernie.bplaced.net/Lancashire%20Aircraft%20Corp..html