Accident Beechcraft C90A King Air VT-EQO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187574

Date:Tuesday 24 May 2016
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C90A King Air
Owner/operator:Alchemist Group
Registration: VT-EQO
MSN: LJ 1153
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Khaira village in Najafgarh, Punjab -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Jai Prakash Narayan Int'l (PAT/VEPT)
Destination airport:Indira Gandhi Int'l (DEL/VIDP)
Investigating agency: AAIB India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Alchemist Airlines Air Ambulance Beech C90A King Air operating as a medical flight experienced a loss of engine power while on approach to Indira Gandhi International airport (VIDP), in Delhi. The airplane force landed to furrowed farm field terrain, sustaining undetermined damage. One of the seven occupant onboard received minor injuries.

3.2 Probable cause of the accident:
"Improper Fuel Planning led to fuel starvation of the engines resulting in inflight engine shutdown, which caused forced landing of aircraft in a paddy field".