Accident Cessna 152 G-BSYX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187613

Date:Sunday 5 June 1994
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Mainair Microlight School
Registration: G-BSYX
MSN: 152-81065
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ince Blundell, near Formby, Merseyside -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Barton Airport, Lancashire (EGCB)
Destination airport:Barton Airport, Lancashire (EGCB)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 5-6-1994 when crashed due to engine failure at Ince Blundell, near Formby, Merseyside. No injuries sustained to the two persons on board. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot was on a C of A flight test, accompanied by another pilot, who was acting as an observer. After take off from Barton airfield, the flight progressed uneventfully until just before the test profile had been completed, and at 5,000 feet amsl, the aircraft's engine began to run roughly.

The pilot selected carburettor heat for 20 to 30 seconds, but this seemed to have no beneficial effect; however, after about two minutes the engine seemed to return to normal. The pilot then set course for a return to Barton Airfield, but shortly afterwards the engine once more began to run roughly, but then picked up again. When the engine began to run roughly for the third time, the pilot decided to carry out a precautionary landing, and selected a suitable field at Ince Blundell, near Formby.

He established a glide at a constant 1,500 to 1,600 rpm, and considered the approach to be good, until, after a long descent, he considered that the aircraft was too high. He increased the rate of descent, and closed the throttle, but the speed increased, and the aircraft was still too high as it crossed the threshold of the field selected for the precautionary landing

At this stage, the pilot acknowledges that he 'reverted to type', and attempted to raise the nose of the aircraft by pushing on the controls. When his initial input appeared to have the opposite effect to that required, the pilot again pushed forward on the controls, and the aircraft hit the ground, in a nose-low attitude, and then rolled over."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damaged beyond economic repair". As a result, the registration G-BSYX was cancelled by the CAA on 27-7-1994 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422ec3f40f0b613420000e5/Cessna_152__G-BSYX_08-94.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BSYX
3. http://www.edendale.co.uk/ANW/ASHCROFT.5.12.html
4. https://www.flickr.com/photos/paulkelseyphotography/16094788537