Accident Cessna 182A Skylane N4793D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187618

Date:Tuesday 24 May 2016
Time:13:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A Skylane
Owner/operator:Extreme Source Inc
Registration: N4793D
MSN: 34893
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:Continental IO-540-AB1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Washoe County, west Reno, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Utah
Destination airport:Truckee-Tahoe (KTRK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to major roadway terrain in Washoe County west of Reno/Tahoe International Airport (KRNO), Reno, Nevada. The airplane sustained substantial damage during the landing sequence and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA259
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.rgj.com/story/news/2016/05/24/report-small-plane-down-mccarran-plumb-west-reno/84868170/?from=global&sessionKey=&autologin=
http://www.kolotv.com/content/news/Small-plane-lands-on-McCarran-in-Caughlin-Ranch-area-380704921.html
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4793D

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7680085

Location