Loss of control Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub N4234Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187643

Date:Tuesday 24 May 2016
Time:10:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4234Z
MSN: 18-8460
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:5607 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dawson County, north of Cozad, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Gothenburg, NE (2NE5)
Destination airport:Gothenburg, NE (2NE5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was conducting an aerial application flight about 25 ft above ground level when the airplane suddenly made an uncommanded descent and impacted a wheat field. The airplane came to rest inverted and sustained damage to both wings, wing struts, fuselage, and tail surfaces. Although the pilot noted some discrepancies with the airplane after it was rebuilt, examination of the wreckage, including the horizontal jackscrew assembly, did not reveal any evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: An in-flight loss of control for reasons that could not be determined because examination of the wreckage did not reveal any evidence of preimpact malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=4234Z

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB