ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187665

Date:10-JUL-2014
Time:13:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Canadair CL-600-2B19 Regional Jet CRJ-200ER
Owner/operator:South African Express
Registration: ZS-NMF
MSN: 7287
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 30
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near Port Elizabeth Airport (PLZ/FAPE) -   South Africa
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Durban-King Shaka International Airport (DUR/FALE)
Destination airport:Port Elizabeth Airport (PLZ/FAPE)
Investigating agency: CAA SouthAfrica
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
Expressways 336 (EXY336) was on a domestic scheduled flight from Durban to Port Elizabeth. The aircraft, a CRJ-200ER, was cleared on final approach for runway 26 with the intention to do a full-stop landing when SAA410 (an Airbus A320 aircraft) was cleared for "immediate" take-off by the controller, "no stopping on the runway" ahead of the aircraft on approach. The crew of EXY336 elected to do a go-around due to insufficient separation between them and the departing aircraft SAA410; this decision was followed almost immediately by an instruction by the controller to go around. According to radar data the vertical separation between the two aircraft was 263 feet (80 m) and horizontally 0.2 nautical miles or 370 metres.
The crew of EXY336 turned out right for the visual circuit. SAA410 contacted approach control advising them that they had obtained a traffic alert and collision avoidance system (TCAS) resolution advisory (RA) warning, and they were instructed by the controller to turn left onto a heading of 230° and to continue with the climb. A short while later SAA410 reported clear of traffic and was instructed to turn further left on a heading of 110°. Flight EXY336 landed safely on runway 26 at 11:16 UTC and flight SAA410 continued to O.R. Tambo International aerodrome (FAOR) as per flight plan. Nobody was injured on board either of the aircraft during this incident.

Probable cause:
The controller did not effectively monitor the flight progress of the aircraft on final approach, which resulted in a loss in separation, resulting in evasive action being taken by the crew of EXY336.

Sources:

SA CAA

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA SouthAfrica
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: