Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee G-AVBP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187701

Date:Wednesday 14 August 1996
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:William Benjamin Ware (owner)
Registration: G-AVBP
MSN: 28-22582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Huntingdon, Cambridgeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Private airstrip near Bristol, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:Full Sutton, East Yorkshire (EGNU)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 14-8-1996 when wrecked in a forced landing near Huntingdon, Cambridgeshire. Of the two person on board, one sustained minor injuries. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was being flown from a private airstrip, near Bristol,to Full Sutton. The pilot, who had come to collect the aircraft,had a short check flight with the local Chief Flying Instructor before departing. The aircraft had been refuelled immediately before the flight and the water drain checks had been carried out. The pilot had planned to fly to Full Sutton via Peterborough.

The aircraft departed at about 14:00 hrs. The pilot reported that,at about 15:20 hrs, when he estimated that he was about 15 miles south-west of Peterborough, the cloud base and visibility deteriorated sharply and he was forced to descend. Wattisham radar advised him to call the Distress and Diversion Cell (D&D) so that a better fix of his position could be made. D&D reported that they had a request to assist in fixing the position of G-AVBP from RAF Cottesmore, who were having difficulty because the aircraft had no transponder and was at a low altitude. D&D were able to establish an approximate position from the aircraft's RT signals although there was no primary radar contact.

The aircraft was believed to be over the M11 motorway just south of Cambridge and the pilot turned north to follow the M11. Shortly after this, the engine failed and the pilot selected a field for a forced landing. He then selected the other fuel tank and the engine picked up again, but only for a short time. During the forced landing the aircraft struck a hedge at the approach end of the selected field and was severely damaged.

Both occupants evacuated the aircraft, but the passenger sustained back injuries which, although described as minor at the time, subsequently proved to be crushed vertebrae.

When the aircraft was salvaged, it was observed that both wing tanks were split open and whilst a considerable quantity of fuel had remained in one tank, the other was practically empty. A number of tests were carried out on engine components, but no fault was found to account for the engine failing.

The aircraft had been in regular use up to 23 July 1994 but, after having been subjected to an annual inspection, had been in store since 23 September 1994. After this date, the aircraft made only one 15 minute flight and had underwent periodic engine ground runs before another annual inspection on 9 February 1996. Following this inspection, the aircraft had only made one further 15 minute flight on 5 April, before the accident".

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report aircraft damaged "Beyond economic repair". As a result, the registration G-AVBP was cancelled by the CAA on 6-1-1997 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422efef40f0b61342000279/dft_avsafety_pdf_500559.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=AVBP