Accident LET L-23 Super Blaník D-2175,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187709

Date:Sunday 29 May 2016
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-23 Super Blaník
Owner/operator:Segelflugverein Aschendorf-Herbrum e.V
Registration: D-2175
MSN: 938102
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rhede, Ems, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gliderfield Herbrum
Destination airport:Gliderfield Herbrum
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider Impacted a field under unknown circumstances.
The pilot (66) was fatally injured. The young girl (13) was able to free herself from the wreckage and call emergency using a mobile phone.

Sources:

https://www.nwzonline.de/blaulicht/segelflugzeug-im-emsland-abgestuerzt_a_31,0,826372969.html
http://www.alte-ems.de/flugzeuge/blanik/blanik.htm