Accident Cessna 152 G-BNJD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187729

Date:Friday 1 August 2003
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BNJD
MSN: 152-82044
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Crosland Moor Airfield, 1.5nm SW of Huddersfield, West Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Prestwick Airport (PIK/EGPK)
Destination airport:Crosland Moor Airfield, Huddersfield, West Yorkshire (EGND)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when landed short of the runway at Crosland Moor Airfield, 1.5 nautical miles South West of Huddersfield, West Yorkshire. The two persons on board (pilot and one passenger) sustained minor injuries. According to the following extract from the summary of the official AAIB report into the accident:

"In the final stages of an approach to Crosland Moor Aerodrome, the aircraft developed a high sink rate and struck the ground some 30 metres before the runway threshold, despite the pilot's attempt to go-around. The influence of a quarry, located before the threshold, on the local winds, and the pilot's unfamiliarity with the airfield were considered by the pilot to have contributed to the accident.

Although reference was made to the quarry in the flight guide consulted by the pilot prior to flight, there was no mention of the possibility of downdraughts associated with the quarry when using Runway 25."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damage to landing gear, propeller, windscreen and slight damage to the wings". As a result, the registration G-BJND was cancelled by the CAA on 18-12-2003 as "Permanently withdrawn from use".

However, the registration was reinstated three years later, on 25-4-2006 to a new owner in Stockport, Cheshire. The registration G-BNJD was cancelled for the second (and presumably final) time on 19-1-2011 as "Destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2003/08/06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422ecb1ed915d1374000127/dft_avsafety_pdf_024567.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BNJD
3. http://www.plane-mad.com/forums/aberdeen-dyce/abz1455-pegasuspreviously-based-light-stuff.html
4. https://www.flickr.com/photos/paulkelseyphotography/15843654380