Incident de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide G-AGPH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18773

Date:Thursday 6 December 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:British European Airways
Registration: G-AGPH
MSN: 6889
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Barra Island, Outer Hebrides -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Barra Island, Outer Hebrides
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no.6889: Taken on charge as NR813 at DeHavilland Witney 29.5.45 for refurbishment. Sold 30.6.45 to AAJC/Jersey Airways Ltd., and delivered same day. Registered G-AGPH (CofR 9637) 13.6.45 to Channel Islands Airways Ltd, Croydon t/a Jersey & Guernsey Airways [on hire from MCA]. CofA 7186 issued 30.6.45; delivered 12.7.45.

Registered 22.11.46 to The Minister of Civil Aviation, Jersey (but same operator). Re-registered 1.1.47 to British European Airways Corporation; later named "RMA Sir Henry Havelock". From 31/7/49 list base is shown as Renfrew. On C of A 10/6/51, off C of A 30/7/51. Damaged when over-ran runway 18/8/51. To Renfrew 20/8 51 major repairs. Major repair completed 14/9/51.

Written off in a landing accident: Upon landing on the beach at Barra Island, Outer Hebrides, the twin engine aircraft overturned and came to rest upside down. Both pilots who were engaged in an ambulance flight, were injured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair, due to immersion in sea water, as the tide came in. Registration G-AGPH cancelled 6.12.51 as "accident".

G-AGPH was one of a number of aircraft that were depicted on a series of stamps on 26.7.84 to mark the 40th Anniversary of ICAO and Jersey aviation history. G-AGPH was depicted on the 31p stamp in its rarely recorded immediate post-war (1946-49 livery (with the civilian registration underlined by horizontal red, white and blue bars) and retained the distinctive red, white and blue fin flashes, RAF style.

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AGPH.pdf
3. DH.89 G-AGPH at Croydon in 1946: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1518321
4. https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/beafleetlist.pdf
5. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh89a-dragon-rapide-barra-0
6. https://applications.icao.int/postalhistory/jersey_1984_40th_anniversary_of_icao.htm
7. http://aerobernie.bplaced.net/Jersey%20Airways.html