Runway excursion Incident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub N41553,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187738

Date:Monday 30 May 2016
Time:11:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Tri-W Inc
Registration: N41553
MSN: 1809067
Year of manufacture:1993
Total airframe hrs:976 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Laurel Municipal Airport (6S8), Laurel, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Laurel Muni (6S8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a runway excursion upon landing at Laurel Municipal Airport (6S8), Laurel, Montana. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA265
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.kulr8.com/story/32096296/plane-crash-reported-at-laurel-airport
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:30-MAY-16,LAUREL,N41553]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=41553

Location