Incident Canadair CF-104 Starfighter 104823,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187742

Date:Wednesday 16 June 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CF-104 Starfighter
Owner/operator:Canadian Armed Forces (CAF)
Registration: 104823
MSN: 683A-1123
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:CFB Baden Soellingen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:CFB Baden Soellingen
Destination airport:CFB Baden Soellingen
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The 439 (Tiger) Squadron CF-104 104823 was painted in a special yellow and black striped paint scheme, known as the 1971 Tiger Bird. It was specially painted for the annual NATO Tiger Meet and was making its first flight in the colourful scheme. It and another 439 Squadron CF-104, took off in echelon right, followed 15 seconds later by a 421 Squadron CF104D 104668, presumably to take inflight photos of 104823.

Just after takeoff, the pilot of No. 2 aircraft reported an unsafe gear indication and pulled up out of the formation. The pilot of the trailing CF104D was maneuvering to inspect the gear of No. 2 when No. 2 reported that everything was now fine.

The CF104D started to move forward and across towards his formation position on leads left wing, however he misjudged his distance and speed and tried to slow his aircraft. His efforts to slow down were not immediately successful and he passed under the lead aircraft. Both pilots in the CF104D lost sight of lead and as the pilot in control attempted to turn and dive away, he inadvertently pulled up towards the lead aircraft.

The horizontal stabilizer of the CF104D stuck the pitot boom and nose cone of the lead aircraft 104823, breaking off the entire nose cone. Almost immediately, Maj. M. I. Chesser, flying 104823 experienced severe engine noises and vibrations probably due to FOD ingestion from the nose cone. He safely ejected. The pilot, of 104668 was successful in returning his damaged aircraft to base.

Sources:

Canadian Armed Forces DFS "Flight Comment" 1971-6 NOV.DEC (Pg 9)
Canadian Armed Forces DFS "Flight Comment" 1972-4 JUL.AUG (Pg 10)
http://www.thisisme.ca/439squadron/TIGER/439album-9a.htm