ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187752
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 30-MAY-2016 |
Time: | |
Type: | Mil Mi? |
Owner/operator: | Syrian Arab Air Force (SyAAF) |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Al-Qamishli -
Syria
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Qamishli |
Destination airport: | Deir Ezzor |
Narrative:The military helicopter crashed as the result of a technical malfunction. Both crew members died in the crash.
Sources:
http://en.farsnews.com/newstext.aspx?nn=13950310001283 http://sputniknews.com/middleeast/20160530/1040479675/syrian-helicopter-qamishli.html