Runway excursion Incident Airplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187767

Date:Tuesday 31 May 2016
Time:c. 14:00
Type:Airplane
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Albany International Airport (KALB), Albany, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Albany Int'l (KALB)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a loss of directional control and subsequent runway excursion during taxi for takeoff at Albany International Airport (KALB), Albany, New York. The airplane was not damaged and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.,

Sources:

https://www.newsday.com/news/region-state/small-plane-rolls-off-runway-at-albany-airport-pilot-unhurt-1.11860912
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://cbs6albany.com/news/local/spokesman-small-plane-off-runway-at-albany-intl-airport]