Incident de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide G-AKTZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18777

Date:Monday 27 May 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:Bahamas Helicopters (UK) Ltd
Registration: G-AKTZ
MSN: 6482
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Benghazi -   Libya
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Tripoli, Libya
Destination airport:Benghazi, Libya
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no.6482: Taken on charge by RAF as R9554 under Contract 26448/39 at 5 MU 2.5.40. To 7 Ferry Pilots Pool, RAF Sherburn 16.11.40. To 10 Ferry Pilots Pool, RAF Lossiemouth 4.4.41. To HQ Ferry Pilots Pool, White Waltham 16.5.41. To Northolt Station Flight 20.6.42. To De Havilland Witney for maintenance 14.8.42; to 18 MU RAF Dumfries 8.12.42. To 2 Delivery Flight, RAF Colerne 29.3.43. To DeHavilland Witney for maintenance 2.5.44; to 5 MU Kemble 23.8.44. To Gatwick Station Flight 9.9.44. To Redhill Station Flight 19.10.44. To 5 MU Kemble 21.3.46.

Sold 11.3.48 to Denham Air Services Ltd. Registered G-AKTZ (CofR 12211) 3.3.48 to Derek John Hayles, Southsea, Portsmouth, Hampshire. C of A 10057 issued 5.5.48. Registered 9.6.48 to Airwork Ltd, Blackbushe, Hampshire; operated on British Civil Air Training Mission contract at Taif, Saudi Arabia in 1949-50.

Re-registered 25.10.50 to Birkett Air Service Ltd, Croydon; operated on joy-flights at Heathrow. Re-registered 14.5.53 to Morton Air Services Ltd, Croydon. Converted to Dragon Rapide Mk.4 on C of A renewal 27.8.54.

Re-registered 25.8.54 to Iraq Petroleum Transport Co Ltd, Tripoli. Re-registered 4.9.56 to Gordon, Woodroffe & Co Ltd, London W.1 (although based El Adem). Re-registered 12.4.57 to Bahamas Helicopters (UK) Ltd, London EC2 (although based in Libya).

Badly damaged when burst tyre on landing in desert near Benghazi, Libya 27.5.57. Returned to Croydon for repairs; arrived 23.10.58 but repairs abandoned by December 1958. Aircraft stored pending disposal. Nominal re-registration on 16.10.61 on name change to World Wide Helicopters (UK) Ltd. Registration finally cancelled 23.4.63 as destroyed.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1980 page 58)
2. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AKTZ-1.pdf
4. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AKTZ-2.pdf
5. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1038669/
6. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1502232/
7. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh89a-dragon-rapide-near-benghazi