Accident Criquet Storch FI-156 N429BB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187773

Date:Monday 30 May 2016
Time:
Type:Criquet Storch FI-156
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N429BB
MSN: CS 09008
Year of manufacture:2012
Total airframe hrs:105 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fordsville, KY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Falls of Rough, KY (2I3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot, who was exercising sport pilot privileges, departed on a personal flight in his recently purchased experimental, amateur-built airplane, and, when he did not arrive at his intended destination, a search was initiated. The wreckage was spotted 2 days later in a heavily wooded area about 6.7 nautical miles from the departure airport. Examination of the accident site revealed damage to trees consistent with a steep descent to ground impact, with no evidence of any bird remains in the vicinity wreckage area. The airplane sustained extensive thermal damage from a postcrash fire; however, examination of the remaining portions of the airframe, flight controls, engine, and engine accessories revealed no evidence of pre-impact failure or malfunction.

The pilot had undergone 4-vessel coronary artery bypass grafting and had a history of hypertension and high cholesterol, which placed him at increased risk for an acute cardiac event such as another heart attack, angina, or an arrhythmia that could have cause symptoms ranging from chest pain and shortness of breath to palpitations and loss of consciousness. However, it could not be determined from the limited information available from the autopsy whether he was impaired or incapacitated at the time of the accident. Therefore, the reason for the steep descent could not be determined based on available evidence.

Probable Cause: The steep descent to ground impact for reasons that could not be determined based on the available evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16LA201
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N429BB

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA