Accident Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress 41-24547,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187777

Date:Saturday 1 May 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 41-24547
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Banc de Four, Brest -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The B-17, nickname 'Vetigo' was Shot down by German fighter planes during a bombing raid on St. Nazaire, France.
Five crew members died in the crash. They are buried at Brittany American Cemetery, Saint James, France.
R.I.P.

Sources:

http://www.archeosousmarine.net/vertigo.html
http://chemin-memoire39-45paysderetz.e-monsite.com/pages/faits-de-guerre/b17/les-7-b17-abattus-le-1er-mai-1943/page.html