Accident Van's RV-4 PH-EIL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187798

This record has been locked for editing.

Date:Wednesday 1 June 2016
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PH-EIL
MSN: 4122
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Coëx, Vendée -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sables d’Olonne – Talmont
Destination airport:Coëx
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, accompanied by a passenger, took off from the private aerodrome of Coëx-La Boissière, where he was based, bound for the Sables d' Olonne-Talmont aerodrome (85). He then took off at about 1850, again with the passenger, to return to Coëx aerodrome. In a right turn at the end of the tailwind for a runway 01 landing at an estimated height of 600 ft, the engine stopped. The pilot interrupted the right turn to begin a left turn. The aircraft collided with vegetation and the ground in a field about 400 metres from the aerodrome.

The accident can be explained by the following factors:
- Airworthiness management specific to amateur-built aircraft on a declarative basis that may lead, as was the case in the accident, a pilot or owner to decide to undertake flights despite the lack of operation of certain equipment;
- The difficulty of developing, even for a pilot with a lot of experience, a low-level action plan in the event of an engine stoppage with obstacles on the ground. The pilot likely found that, in continuing the turn to the right after the engine power loss, it could not reach the runway and there were too many obstacles ahead of the threshold. Turning to the left, he probably intended to join one of the fields on the other side of the tree border. It was nonetheless struck after a possible resource.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/uploads/tx_elydbrapports/BEA2016-0325.pdf

https://www.ouest-france.fr/pays-de-la-loire/coex-85220/crash-davion-biplace-coex-un-mort-et-un-blesse-grave-4270158
http://www.vansairforce.com/community/showthread.php?t=69521

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.hapshack.com/images/1piaw.jpg]
http://www.pictaero.com/en/pictures/picture,202541

Images:

Media: