Accident Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage N301DM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187836

Date:Thursday 2 June 2016
Time:02:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N301DM
MSN: 4636231
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:3582 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6-35
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Boeing Field/King County International Airport (KBFI), Seattle, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:KRNO
Destination airport:KBFI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Piper PA-46, owned by a Kirkland Real Estate company, flew into the Seattle area from Reno at around 3 a.m.

The landing gear malfunctioned and it was forced to land on its belly at Boeing Field/King County International Airport (KBFI), Seattle, Washington, sustaining minor damage. The sole pilot onboard the aircraft was not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR16LA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.king5.com/article/news/local/seattle/small-plane-makes-belly-landing-at-boeing-field/281-228089316
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N301DM/history/20160602/0657Z/KRNO/KBFI
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:02-JUN-16,SEATTLE,N301DM]

Location