Accident Morane Saulnier Rallye 150ST G-BECD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187867

Date:Saturday 8 April 1995
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Morane Saulnier Rallye 150ST
Owner/operator:Trustee of Charlie Delta Aviation
Registration: G-BECD
MSN: 2812
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Top Farm, Tadlow, Royston, Hertfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Top Farm, Tadlow, Hertfordshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 8-4-1995 when bounced on landing and the nose gear collapsed at Top Farm, Tadlow, Royston, Hertfordshire. No injuries sustained by the two persons on board (pilot and one passenger). According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot flared the aircraft with a view to touching down at the end of Runway 33 at Top Farm. The main landing gear, however, contacted the surface of a field several metres before the runway threshold, and 5 metrss before a farm track, and raised ridge surrounding the airfield.

On contact with the ground, the aircraft bounced momentarily, before the nose landing gear struck the ridge. On impact, the nose landing gear collapsed, and the aircraft slewed to the right before coming to rest approximately 25 metres from the initial touch down point. The pilot and passenger, who were wearing full safety harnesses, were uninjured."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "substantial damage to nose and main landing gears, propeller, engine cowling and underside of fuselage, with shock loading to engine; damage beyond economic repair". As a result, the registration G-BECD was cancelled by the CAA on 1-8-1995

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f8dae5274a1317000747/Morane_Saulnier_Rallye_150ST__G-BECD_07-95.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BECD
3. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/rallye.pdf