Accident Whittaker MW7 G-BOKI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187868

Date:Sunday 9 April 1995
Time:14:35
Type:Whittaker MW7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BOKI
MSN: PFA 171-1128
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cross Hands Farm, Tetbury Road, Old Sodbury, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
First registered 3-3-1988 as G-MTWU. Re-registered very soon afterwards, on 21-3-1988 as G-BOKI. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 9-4-1995 when force landed after engine failure, at Cross Hands Farm, Tetbury Road, Old Sodbury, Gloucestershire. The pilot (the sole person on board) was seriously injured. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot was reported to have been flying at an altitude of approximately 1,000 feet agl, when all engine power was lost, and the propeller suddenly stopped. Initially, the pilot elected to land straight ahead into what seemed to be a suitable field, but, by the time he descended to approximately 500 feet, he saw a line of overhead HT power pylons (estimated to be at approximately 300 feet high) across his path.

The pilot then turned to the right, but then had insufficient height to clear a line of trees running parallel to his original landing direction. It was reported that the turn was tightened, the aircraft appeared to stall, subsequently striking the ground in a steep nose and right wing down attitude

It is not known if the pilot, who received serious injuries, was able to extricate himself from the wreckage, or if he was thrown - or pulled - clear. The was no fire upon impact, and an ambulance was reported to have arrived on the scene within ten minutes"

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "damage to the fuselage wings, lift struts, and tail surfaces". As a result, the registration G-BOKI was cancelled by the CAA, but not until 20-10-2000 (over five years later)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f23240f0b61342000383/MW7__G-BOKI_06-95.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BOKI
3. http://www.aviation-links.co.uk/Gloucestershire%20Aircraft%20Accidents.pdf
4. http://www.laa-archive.org.uk/results.php?q=G-BOKI&fields=reg
5. http://1000aircraftphotos.com/Contributions/SmithRon/12230.htm