Accident Midland Ultralights Sirocco 377GB G-MNFC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187875

Date:Friday 28 April 1995
Time:18:15
Type:Midland Ultralights Sirocco 377GB
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MNFC
MSN: MU-015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:2 nm south-south-east of Bromyard, Herefordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Private Airstrip, 2 nm SSE of Bromyard, Herefordsire
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 28-4-1995 when crashed shortly after take off from a private airstrip, 2 nautical miles south-south-east of Bromyard, Herefordshire. Aircraft crashed following structural failure of tail plane in flight. The pilot/owner (the sole person on board) was killed. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot took off on the Sirocco at approximately 18:15 hours on the day of the accident. The private airstrip was orientated in a North-East/South West direction, and the take off was carried out into the prevailing light south-easterly wind. The aircraft was observed by eyewitnesses to climb straight ahead after take off.

Whilst in the climb, a few hundred feet above the ground, about one minute after take off, a white object was seen to fall from the rear of the aircraft, thought by one eyewitness to be the aircraft's tail plane. The engine note ceased, and the aircraft began a turn through about 90 degrees to the left.

The aircraft initially pitched nose down to a 45 degree angle, but then the nose steepened to an almost vertical descent into the ground. Although the pilot was wearing a full harness, he sustained multiple fatal injuries and did not survive the impact; there was no fire"

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-MNFC was cancelled by the CAA on 19-7-1995 as "Permanently withdrawn from use" and owners "Addressee Status: Deceased"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422fd56ed915d137100093b/Midland_Ultralights_Sirocco_377GB__G-MNFC_09-95.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=MNFC
3. https://www.bmaa.org/files/bmo61_2_scirocco_377.pdf?PHPSESSID=48d0c3f2e9d29d3a5941dbf542153d22
4. G-MNFC at Cranfield, Bedfordshire 6/7/1986: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1381960
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bromyard