Incident Beechcraft C90 King Air G-BKFY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187907

Date:Thursday 22 March 1990
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C90 King Air
Owner/operator:Corgi Investments Ltd
Registration: G-BKFY
MSN: LJ-1028
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Meysey Hampton Airstrip, near Fairford, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Guernsey Airport, Guernsey, Channel Islands (EGJB)
Destination airport:Meysey Hampton Airstrip, near Fairford, Gloucestershire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 22-3-1990 in a landing accident at Meysey Hampton Airstrip, near Fairford, Gloucestershire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"Following what has been described as a normal approach to a private airstrip at Meysey Hampton, the aircraft touched down 'well down the strip'. During the landing roll the pilot attempted to use reverse thrust but felt that this was not effective and, with the end of the strip approaching, tried to ground loop the aircraft to avoid overrunning onto a road.

This was apparently not wholly successful and the aircraft ran off the end of the runway, through a hedge and ditch and came to rest on the road".

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "extensive damage to the engines, propellers, fuselage and wings; all three landing gears detached". Despite this, aircraft repaired and returned to service, although the UK registration was cancelled on 3-9-1991 as "Transferred to another country or authority > CAYMAN ISLANDS".

The UK registration G-BKFY was restored (to a different owner) on 9-11-2004, before being cancelled for the second time on 6-7-2007 as "Transferred to another country or authority > ARGENTINA"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f3fded915d13710004c5/Beech_King_Air_C90__G-BKFY_05-90.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BKFY