Incident Handley Page HPR-7 Herald 401 G-BEYF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187917

Date:Wednesday 25 September 1991
Time:
Type:Handley Page HPR-7 Herald 401
Owner/operator:Channel Express
Registration: G-BEYF
MSN: 175
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Birmingham International Airport, Elmdon, Birmingham -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Birmingham Airport, Elmdon, Birmingham (BHX/EGBB)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Both engines substantially damaged during the take off run from Birmingham Airport on 25-9-1991. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the incident:

"During the take-off run both of the aircraft's engines became severely overheated and were effectively 'burnt out'. The take-off was aborted and the aircraft brought to a safe stop on the runway. Apart from the two engines, damage to the aircraft was minimal and it was returned to service three days later following an engine change."

Sources:

1. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BEYF
2. http://rzjets.net/aircraft/?typeid=124
3. http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf