Accident British Aerospace BAe-146-100 ZE700,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187927

Date:Wednesday 29 June 1994
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic B461 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace BAe-146-100
Owner/operator:The Queens Flight
Registration: ZE700
MSN: E1021
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Islay-Glenegedale Airport (ILY/EGPI) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Aberdeen Airport (ABZ/EGPD)
Destination airport:Islay-Glenegedale Airport (ILY/EGPI), United Kingdom
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A BAe-146-100, operated by the Queens Flight, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident at Islay-Glenegedale Airport (ILY/EGPI), United Kingdom. There were no injuries.

The landing was on Runway 13, which had an LDA of 1,245 m. The wind was 250° at 20 kt, giving a tailwind component of 12 kt. The approach was unstable, being above the normal approach path and too fast. The aircraft’s speed across the threshold was Vref +32 kt and it landed long, with only 784 m of the runway remaining. The aircraft touched down on its nose landing gear, and ‘wheelbarrowed’, delaying the activation of the weight-on-wheels switches and hence the deployment of the lift spoilers and the selection of ground idle power. The weight-on-wheels switches activated with 509 m of the runway remaining. The aircraft ran off the end of the runway and was damaged.

It is understood that the wheel brakes were then applied 'before the full activation of the anti-skid protection systems' causing both inboard main wheels to lock and the subsequent failure of their tyres. There were no reported injuries. It is understood that the pilot handling the aircraft at the time of the accident was HRH The Prince of Wales who was attending a series of engagements in the Hebridean Islands.

The flight had come from Aberdeen. Runway 13/31 at Islay is 1,545 metres long with a landing distance available of 1,245 metres. The runway has a tarmac surface. It is reported that the Board of Inquiry found the captain 'negligent' in that '(he failed) to intervene when the aircraft performance and limitations were exceeded in the final stages of the flight'.

The navigator was also apparently found 'negligent' for 'failing to advise the captain of the tailwind component and to draw his attention to the inaccurate approach parameters.'

Sources:

1. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_military_aircraft_(1990%E2%80%9399)#1994
2. https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/British-Aerospace/BAe-146/E1021/ZE700-Royal-Air-Force
3. https://www.independent.co.uk/news/prince-gives-up-flying-royal-aircraft-after-hebrides-crash-1592247.html
4. https://www.pprune.org/military-aviation/271099-prince-charles-prang-isle-islay-june-1995-a.html
5. http://www.heraldscotland.com/news/12737326.Pilot_Prince_plays_down_Islay_air_scare/