Hard landing Accident Cessna F150L Reims G-BAIP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187934

Date:Tuesday 30 May 1995
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F150L Reims
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BAIP
MSN: F150-0898
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Linley Hill Airfield, 4.6 miles NE of Beverley, East Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beverley/Linley Hill Airfield, East Yorkshire (EGNY)
Destination airport:Beverley/Linley Hill Airfield, East Yorkshire (EGNY)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 30-5-1995 when wrecked in a heavy landing at Beverley/Linley Hill Airfield, 4.6 miles North East of Beverley, East Riding of Yorkshire. The pilot (the sole person on board) was not injured. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The wind was 300 degrees and 5 knots, and the pilot was landing on Runway 30 at Beverley/Linley Hill Airfield. The landing was very heavy, and resulted in a collapsed nose landing gear, a buckled fuselage, and other extensive damage. The pilot stated that she could give no reason for the accident"

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-BAIP was cancelled by the CAA, but not until 29-10-2010 - over fifteen years later - as "Permanently withdrawn from use".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f74040f0b613420005dd/Cessna_F150L__G-BAIP_07-95.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BAIP
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/f150show.asp?start=850&count=50]