Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI G-AGKP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18794

Date:Saturday 19 August 1944
Time:02:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:British Overseas Airways Corporation (BOAC)
Registration: G-AGKP
MSN: ex.LR296
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, St.Andrews Bay, 5 miles of RAF stn Leuchars, Fife, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Stockholm /Bromma, Sweden
Destination airport:RAF Leuchars, Fife
Narrative:
Mosquito LR296/G-AGKP: Took off at 23:16 hrs for return Cargo flight to Leuchars. 18/08/1944
Crashed into the North Sea into St. Andrews Bay, 5 miles off Scottish coast near RAF Leuchars at 02:18 hrs. 19/08/1944
Crew: 
F/Lt (71751) Gilbert RAE OBE (pilot) BOAC/RAFO - killed 
R/O Donald Trevor ROBERTS (nav./Radio Officer) BOAC - killed 
Capt. Bernard William Basil ORTON (passenger) BOAC - killed

According to a biography of the pilot, Flight Lieutenant Gilbert Rae (see link #11):
BOAC later wrote to his father…."Mosquito aircraft, G-AGKP, left Bromma airport, Stockholm, at 23.16 hrs GMT on the night of 18 August 1944 to fly to Scotland. The crew consisted of your son and Radio Officer D.T. Roberts. The only passenger was Captain B.W.B. Orton. All three officers were members of the staff of BOAC. The aircraft took off in clear weather and routine signals were exchanged throughout the journey. The last message received from the pilot was at 02.18 hours, when he said that he knew his position and was approaching the airport (Leuchars). No further messages were received, and as soon as the aircraft became overdue, emergency procedures was put into operation. A high-speed launch and three RAF aircraft searched the area where it was known the Mosquito must have been. The wreckage was found and the bodies of Captain Orton and Radio Officer Roberts were recovered. It was clear that their death had been instantaneous. No trace could be found of the body of your son, and it must be assumed that he went down with his aircraft."

In all, Captain Rae made 150 return trips between Leuchars and Stockholm prior to his death. The official accident report on his death read:- “There is insufficient evidence to show how this accident occurred.” It was generally accepted however that Captain Rae’s aircraft had been sabotaged by German agents whilst on the ground in Stockholm. The ball bearing runs ceased shortly after his death.

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.BOAC Special. Aeroplane. No. April 2015. Stamford: Key Publishing. pp. 26–49. ISSN 0143-7240.
3.Accident to Mosquito VI G-AGKP at Leuchars, Scotland on 19.8.44 - B.O.A.C. accident report]
4.https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AGKP.pdf
5.http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/AMIL-Accidents-Aug-1944-Jul-1950.pdf
6.http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?16957-440819-Unaccounted-Airwoman-amp-Airmen-19-8-1944&p=99629#post99629
7. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/AMIL-Accidents-Aug-1944-Jul-1950.pdf
8. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2939837/gilbert-rae/
9. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2717670/donald-trevor-roberts/
10. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2459130/bernard-william-basil-orton/
11. https://dunfermlinehistsoc.org.uk/captain-gilbert-rae-obe/ [biography of the pilot, Flt Lt Gilbert Rae]

Location