Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI G-AGGG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18795

Date:Monday 25 October 1943
Time:21:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:British Overseas Airways Corporation (BOAC)
Registration: G-AGGG
MSN: (c/n 98743)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tentsmuir, 2 miles north of RAF stn Leuchars, Fife, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bromma Airport, Stockholm, Sweden
Destination airport:RAF Leuchars, Fife, Scotland
Narrative:
Mosquito G-AGGG (ex.HJ721): Take off at 19:01 hrs for a Cargo flight from Bromma Airport. 25/10/1943
They got problems with the port engine over Skagerrak after 360km flight from Bromma and continued on one engine. The plane at 21:39 hrs circuited the aerodrome at Leuchars and crashed roughly 2 miles north of RAF Leuchars at Tentsmuir. Cause of the accident was the failure of port engine. Aircraft probably undershot aerodrome on approaching to land after having flown 400 miles on a single engine.
Crew:
Capt. (N.1042) Martin HAMRE (pilot) RNoAF - killed
Kvm. (N.5852) Sverre HAUG (nav.) RNoAF - killed
Mr. Carl ROGERS (passenger /US Citizen) OSS - killed

Not a good flight for any passenger as they had to lay flat in the bomb bay some had problems with the oxygen supply. The passenger Carl Rogers may have been an escapee/interned in Sweden or may have had some other duty. The CWGC list him as a 'civilian', although it is also speculated that he could have been connected to the OSS (The US Secret Service). The first two passengers were flown in June 43. The time fits in with the transporting of those involved with the nuclear stuff.

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.BOAC
3.https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AGGG.pdf
4. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=23704
5. https://aviationtrails.wordpress.com/choose-your-trail/trail-53-scotlands-east-coast-fife/de-havilland-mosquitoes-in-boac-service/
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/De_Havilland_Mosquito#Civilian_accidents_and_incidents
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records

Location