Accident Aerial Arts Ltd Chaser S 447 G-MVDO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187973

Date:Saturday 1 July 1995
Time:07:06
Type:Aerial Arts Ltd Chaser S 447
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MVDO
MSN: CH705
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Glan-y-môr Elias beach, Llanfairfechan, North Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waverton, near Chester, Cheshire
Destination airport:Caernarfon Airport (EGCK)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 1-7-1995 when crashed or force landed onto Glan-y-môr Elias beach, Llanfairfechan, North Wales. The pilot (the sole person on board) was killed. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot took off from Waverton near Chester at approximately 06:20 hours, accompanied by a friend, who was piloting another microlight aircraft. The pilots' intention was to fly along the coast at a height of approximately 1,500 feet to Caernarvon, where they would land and refuel their aircraft, before returning to Waverton.

On departure, the weather was overcast with light winds and good visibility, but on passing Conwy, the cloud started to break-up and disperse with good visibility, and a south-easterly wind blowing off the mountains to the left of their track. As he passed Penmaenmawr, the pilot radioed to his colleague, who, at this stage was flying some two to two-and-a-half miles behind him, that the air was calmer ahead. The colleague later confirmed that he had encountered some turbulence when he reached this area. This was the last radio transmission made by the pilot of G-MVDO, which had crashed onto Glan-y-môr Elias beach.

The pilot of the second microlight aircraft flew over the accident scene, without seeing the crashed aircraft, and continued to fly towards Bangor, whilst attempting to contact his colleague on the radio. Having reached Bangor without being able to re-establish contact, he turned and flew back towards Penmaenmawr. As he approached Llanfairfechan, he saw a red object on the sands which he was able,to identify as his colleague's microlight aircraft.

An eyewitness reported that, whilst she was walking near the beach at Llanfairfechan, at approximately 07:00 hours, she had seen what she had initially assumed to be a bird, and subsequently decided was a kite, which had folded its wings together and descended, in a manner similar to a kite, to make a steep approach and landing on the sands. This was later confirmed as being the crashed microlight aircraft.

The accident site was an area of hard wet sand, that was part of a flat beach, that lay between the high and low water mark. Because of the incoming tide, the wreckage was removed to the safety of the local Police station, prior to the arrival of the AAIB Inspectors.

During an examination of the aircraft at the Police station there was no evidence of fuel being present, but it was later confirmed by the pilot's colleague that the aircraft had left Waverton with a full tank of fuel. The pilot had not at any time reported on the radio that he was short of fuel."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-MVDO was cancelled by the CAA on 4-12-1995

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fad1e5274a131400079d/Chaser_S_447__G-MVDO_01-96.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=MVDO
3. https://mapcarta.com/W260283370