Accident Fairchild PT-19A 28-1-3,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187985

Date:Tuesday 22 May 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild PT-19A
Owner/operator:Cuerpo Aeronáutico del Perú (CAP)
Registration: 28-1-3
MSN: T34-7395
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lima -   Peru
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Las Palmas/E.d.Av. de Ofic.de Aeron. Jorge Chávez
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two training airplane collided and crashed in sea near beach. Ten José Luis Barandiaran Novoa, Alféres Luis Costa Salinas and Cadets Zorrilla and Monterrosa.

Sources:

El Deber (Arequipa) 24 May 1945, p1
(Scramble)