Accident Cessna F172S Skyhawk G-ENNK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187993

Date:Thursday 31 March 2016
Time:06:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172S Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Pooler-Lmt Ltd
Registration: G-ENNK
MSN: 172S-8538
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Shirlowe Airstrip, High Ercall, near Telford, Shropshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shirlowe Airstrip, High Ercall, near Telford, Shropshire
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 31-3-2016 when overturned after running off the runway following the abandonment of a take off from Shirlowe Airstrip, High Ercall, near Telford, Shropshire. No injuries sustained by the pilot (the sole person on board). According to the following summary from the official AAIB report into the incident:

"The pilot was attempting to take off from Shirlowe airstrip, using grass Runway 15 which is approximately 318 metres long. However, he realised that the aircraft was not accelerating quickly enough to reach flying speed as the ground was too soft. He abandoned the takeoff and the aircraft ran off the end of the runway and into a soft, cultivated field where it flipped inverted.

The pilot was uninjured and evacuated the aircraft unaided. He stated that he regularly operated from Shirlowe airstrip and had calculated that Runway 15 gave a 40% margin for soft ground based on the performance figures for a short-field takeoff quoted in the Pilot’s Operating Handbook.

The CAA’s Safety Sense leaflet 7c “Aircraft Performance” contains a paragraph which urges pilots to establish a decision point at which takeoff can be safely abandoned without overrunning if a pilot is not happy with his aircraft’s or his engine’s performance."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft inverted; probably damaged beyond economic repair"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2016/03/08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/57399624e5274a1523000006/Cessna_172S_Skyhawk_G-ENNK_06-16.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=ENNK
3. https://www.shropshirestar.com/news/2016/03/31/plane-overturns-in-telford-field/

Images:

Sleap Airfield (EGCV), Harmer Hill Shrewsbury, Shropshire, UK. - 19th May 2010

Media: