Accident Putzer Elster B G-APVF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187995

Date:Tuesday 9 June 2015
Time:15:00
Type:Putzer Elster B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-APVF
MSN: 006
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Top Farm Airfield, East Hatley, 8nm NW of Royston, Cambridgeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Top Farm Airfield, Cambridgeshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 9-6-2015 in a "hard" landing at Top Farm Airfield, East Hatley, Cambridgeshire (8 nautical miles NW of Royston, Hertfordshire, at approximate co ordinates Latitude: 52°7'21.15" Longitude: -0°7'3.47"). No injuries sustained to the pilot (the sole person on board). According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"Whilst landing on Runway 24 at Top Farm Airfield, Cambridgeshire the aircraft touched down heavily, resulting in damage to the landing gear and their attachment points to the fuselage."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Landing gear struts and fuselage attachments" damaged. These would appear to have been enough damage to render the 1959-built aircraft as "Permanently withdrawn from use", as the registration G-APVF was cancelled on those grounds by the CAA on 12-10-2015

NOTE: Although the aircraft was built in 1959, and G-APVF is an "in period" registration for that year, the aircraft was initially used in West Germany as a military training aircraft, and did arrive on the UK civil register until 29-12-1983.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2015/06/29
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/57399718ed915d152d000009/Putzer_Elster_B_G-APVF_06-16.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=APVF
3. http://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Top-Farm
4. https://www.flickr.com/photos/tristartech/15157663420

Media:

Putzer Elster B 97+04 (G-APVF) at the Cranfield Bedfordshire PFA Rally 1 July 1989 Putzer Elster B 97+04 Cranfield 01.07.89R