Loss of pressurization Serious incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 G-JECR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188001

Date:Wednesday 3 February 2016
Time:16:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Flybe
Registration: G-JECR
MSN: 4139
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW150A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 58
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:En route, between Birmingham and Aberdeen -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Birmingham Airport, Elmdon, Birmingham (BHX/EGBB)
Destination airport:Aberdeen Airport, Dyce (ABZ/EGPD)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Suspected rapid decompression and emergency descent, en route Birmingham to Aberdeen on 3 February 2016 as Flight BE 326. According to the following summary from the official AAIB report into the incident:

"The aircraft was climbing to Flight Level (FL) 190 but, at FL 170, the crew heard a loud noise followed by the sound of rushing air and the commander suspected a rapid loss of cabin pressure. He initiated an emergency descent and both crew donned oxygen masks. The aircraft diverted to Manchester Airport, flying at FL 100 with the cabin de-pressurised, and subsequently made an uneventful landing.

No structural or mechanical faults were found, although two components from the pressurisation system were removed and sent to the manufacturer for investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2009/09/02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/573995ede5274a1523000004/DHC-8-402_Dash_8_G-JECR_06-16.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=JECR
3. http://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-dh8-4139.htm
4. https://www.flickr.com/photos/wojtek76/20261088354
5. https://www.mirror.co.uk/news/uk-news/flybe-flight-be326-declares-emergency-7303539
6. https://www.manchestereveningnews.co.uk/news/greater-manchester-news/flybe-flight-birmingham-diverts-manchester-10833818
7. http://avherald.com/h?article=4998450c
8. http://www.heraldscotland.com/news/14251246.Aberdeen_bound_plane_diverted_due_to_suspected_technical_fault/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 August 2016 G-JECR FlyBe 0 Birmingham International Airport (BHX/EGBB) min
Tire failure
15 November 2018 G-JECR Flybe 0 Exeter Airport (EXT/EGTE) non