Accident Cessna F150L Reims G-BKAC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188034

Date:Saturday 30 March 1996
Time:11:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F150L Reims
Owner/operator:Motioncraft Ltd
Registration: G-BKAC
MSN: F150-0888
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Retreat Farm, Bassetts Lane, Little Baddow, Chelmsford, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Retreat Farm, Little Baddow, Chelmsford, Essex
Destination airport:Retreat Farm, Little Baddow, Chelmsford, Essex
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ex-G-BAIO, first UK registered as such 13-11-1972; re-registered as G-BKAC on 26-4-1982. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 30-3-1996, when ran off the runway, due to an abandoned take off from a private grass air strip at Retreat Farm, Bassetts Lane, Little Baddow, Chelmsford, Essex, Neither of the two persons on board (pilot and one passenger) were injured. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The purpose of the flight was to carry out visual circuits using the easterly runway. The weather conditions consisted of a surface wind of 020 degrees/15 knots with broken cloud at 2,500 feet and a temperature of 7 degrees C. The runway at Retreat Farm, Little Baddow, is of grass, oriented approximately 100 degrees and with a usable length of 487 metres.

After travelling approximately one third of the distance along the runway during the take-off run, the aircraft hit a bump, which caused it to lift off the ground. As the airspeed was low, the pilot pushed forward on the controls and the nose wheel hit the ground heavily. The pilot then felt heavy vibrations which caused him to believe that the nose wheel had been damaged by the impact so he released the forward pressure on the controls; the aircraft then bounced into the air once again.

Realising that the airspeed was still low, the pilot decided to abandon the take off and to turn the aircraft to the left to avoid colliding with the hedge at the end of the runway. However, the aircraft continued to bounce and the left wing hit the ground. The aircraft pitched forward onto the propeller and then onto the right wing.

Once the aircraft had come to a standstill, the pilot switched off the engine and fuel and evacuated the aircraft with his passenger. Neither the pilot nor his passenger were injured".

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Substantial damage to both wings, engine, propeller and nose wheel". The damage was presumably enough to render the airframe as "damaged beyond economic repair", as the registration G-BKAC was cancelled by the CAA on 9-7-1996 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f363ed915d137400046d/dft_avsafety_pdf_501325.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BKAC
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/f150show.asp?start=850&count=50]
4. G-BKAC Cessna F150L at Andrewsfield. Essex 7 April 1984: https://www.flickr.com/photos/duke_of_milan/7065317117