Accident Cessna 152 G-BRCC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188091

Date:Friday 31 May 1996
Time:12:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Amarjit Singh Bamrah t/a Falcon Flying Services
Registration: G-BRCC
MSN: 152-80986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lydd Airport, Ashford, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lydd Airport, Ashford, Kent (LYX/EGMD)
Destination airport:Lydd Airport, Ashford, Kent (LYX/EGMD)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 31-5-1996 when crashed at Lydd Airport, Ashford, Kent. Both persons on board (pilot and one passenger) were killed. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot called when west of Dymchurch in order to rejoin the Lydd circuit. He correctly read back the AFIS information that the runway in use was 22, left hand circuit, QFE 1018 mb. As there was no other circuit traffic at the time, the pilot made a straight-in visual approach to Runway 22, with the surface wind passed as 220 degrees at 16 knots.

As the aircraft flared for landing, one eyewitness observed some yaw to the right to occur. At about this time, a divergent pitch oscillation was noted. During the third cycle, the aircraft was observed to commence a go-around. It entered a steep right turn at about 50 to 100 feet agl onto a downwind heading. The normal circuit pattern for Runway 22 at Lydd is left hand.

After a short period of time with the wings level on the downwind leg, and with little additional climb, another steep bank to the right occurred, as the aircraft turned back towards the runway threshold. The bank steepened to more than 60 degrees, and the aircraft appeared to enter an incipient spin. It crashed onto open ground short of the
runway threshold at Lydd, displaced slightly to the east of the centre line. Both occupants sustained immediate fatal multiple injuries".

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-BRCC was cancelled by the CAA on 19-9-1996 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Liverpool Echo - Friday 31 May 1996
2. Irish Independent - Saturday 01 June 1996
3. Aberdeen Evening Express - Saturday 01 June 1996
4. Aberdeen Press and Journal - Tuesday 04 June 1996
5. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f855ed915d13710006c5/dft_avsafety_pdf_502394.pdf
6. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=17763.0
7. https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/01012550/charges/5WR-qFx4Eeq7q10pig8POja_0kU
8. https://www.na3t.org/air/photo/AG04358