Incident Kiebke SNB N8398T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188108

Date:Saturday 11 June 2016
Time:
Type:Kiebke SNB
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8398T
MSN: 001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Detroit Lakes Airport (KDTL), Detroit Lakes, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Detroit Lakes (KDTL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Kiebke built Secret Navy Bomber (SNB), nosed over inverted upon landing in Becker County at Detroit Lakes Airport-Wething Field (KDTL), Detroit Lakes, Minnesota. The airplane sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:11-JUN-16,DETROIT%20LAKES,N8398T]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=8398T
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000779786.html