Accident Lark Commander 180 N3718X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188135

Date:Tuesday 14 June 2016
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic VO10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lark Commander 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3718X
MSN: 5022
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:2374 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A2F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Calhoun County NE of Olivia, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Port Lavaca, TX (PKV)
Destination airport:Port Lavaca, TX (PKV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had departed on a local flight. He reported that, about 15 minutes after takeoff and when the airplane was about 1,100 ft above ground level, he felt a vibration and heard a “bang.” The engine subsequently began to lose power. The oil pressure dropped to zero, the pilot heard another “bang,” and the propeller stopped turning. The pilot executed a forced landing to a pasture, which resulted in substantial damage to the airplane when the nose landing gear collapsed in soft ground.
An engine examination revealed that the No. 4 connecting rod had separated from the crankshaft. However, all fracture surfaces sustained secondary mechanical damage, which precluded further examination. The last engine overhaul was accomplished about 25 years before the accident. The engine manufacturer recommended engine overhauls every 12 years; however, the operator was not required to comply with that recommendation because the airplane was operated under Part 91. Given the available information, the reason for the connecting rod failure could not be determined. 

Probable Cause: Loss of engine power due to failure of a connecting rod. 

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA249
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3718X

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 December 1993 N3718X Private 0 El Paso, TX sub

Location