Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee G-OHOG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188136

Date:Sunday 21 July 1996
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Clare Rosemary Guggenheim (owner)
Registration: G-OHOG
MSN: 28-22762
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sandown Airport, Lake, Isle of Wight -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sandown Airport, Isle of Wight (EGHN)
Destination airport:Bournemouth Airport, Hurn (EGHH)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ex-G-AVFY, first registered in the UK 31-1-1967. Re-registered as G-OHOG 23-5-1991. Written off (extensively damaged) 21-7-1996 when crashed into trees during the initial climb out from Sandown Airport, Lake, Isle of Wight. The four persons on board (crew of two plus two passengers) sustained minor injuries. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft departed from Bournemouth International Airport at 10:34 hours for a flight to Sandown Airfield, Isle of Wight. The trial lesson flight had been booked as a birthday present for the occupant in the left hand seat (the student). Accompanying him were an instructor and two members of the student's family.

The outbound flight proceeded normally and the aircraft landed at Sandown at 10:58 hours. After taking refreshments at the airfield, the four occupants re-boarded the aircraft for the return flight to Bournemouth. According to the passengers, the pilot commented that "he would be happier when we clear the trees beyond the runway" as they prepared to board the aircraft.

The aircraft taxied out for a departure from the grass Runway 23, as other aircraft were using this runway, despite the presence of a slight tailwind component. The instructor reportedly briefed the passengers that, because of the wind direction and high temperature, the climb out after take off would be very poor. The instructor was handling the aircraft from the right hand seat and indicated in his report that he flew the aircraft so as to gain speed rather than height initially.

He commented that he shallow-climbed the aircraft to clear the rising ground and wooded area on top of a small hill, which was successful, until the aircraft entered an area of disturbed air, about 30 feet to 40 feet above a wooded copse. The aircraft began to sink towards the trees, and it became apparent that a collision would occur, so the instructor closed the throttle, and raised the nose, in order to reduce the severity of the impact.

The aircraft hit the trees some 800 metres from the end of the runway, coming to rest with the nose vertically downwards and suspended in a tree some 15 feet above the ground. The airfield elevation is 60 feet amsl and the location of the accident site was about 130 feet amsl.

All of the occupants' harnesses held during the impact. The instructor switched off the fuel and electrics, and the door was found to be jammed closed. The instructor then cleared debris from the front windscreen, climbed out of the aircraft and down the tree to the ground. The student then left the aircraft by the same means. One of the rear seat occupants slipped and fell to the ground, while being next to effect egress. The fourth occupant remained in situ until a ladder was suitably positioned by the emergency services. Fuel was leaking from the damaged wings, but there was no fire".

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Extensive" damage sustained. As a result, the registration G-OHOG was cancelled by the CAA on 14-4-1997

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ef8440f0b613460002b5/dft_avsafety_pdf_501012.pdf
2. CAA: History as G-AVFY 1967-1974: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AVFY-1.pdf
3. CAA: History as G-AVFY 1974-1984: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AVFY-2.pdf
4. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-AVFY.html
5. G-OHOG as G-AVFY at Sandown, Isle of Wight in August 1987; https://i.pinimg.com/originals/8a/a3/3f/8aa33f264b6ff4016847191f5adfc425.jpg
6. http://wight.hampshireairfields.co.uk/iowc.html
7. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=17905.0