Accident Jodel D.18 G-BPJN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188137

Date:Sunday 21 July 1996
Time:12:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic D18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel D.18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BPJN
MSN: PFA169-11409
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pencefn Farm, near Aberystwyth, Ceredigion -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rhigos, Cynon Valley, Rhondda Cynon Taf, South Wales
Destination airport:Caernarfon Airport (EGCK)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 21-7-1996 when crashed at Pencefn Farm, near Aberystwyth, Ceredigion. The pilot (the sole person on board) was uninjured. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was on a flight from Rhigos to Caernarfon. Weather conditions were reported as wind from the north-west at 5 to 10 knots,visibility 15 nautical miles in slight haze with no cloud. While in the cruise, 35 minutes after take-off, the engine RPM began to fluctuate. The pilot selected carburettor heat and cycled the throttle but the fluctuations continued. A severe vibration began and simultaneously the engine RPM increased from 3,000 to 3,500; the maximum permissible is 3,300 RPM.

As the throttle was retarded the vibration worsened, and the engine RPM further increased to 4,500. Closure of the throttle reduced the severity of the vibration. A check of engine running on each magneto in turn produced no improvement and the pilot considered that he was committed to a forced landing.

The surrounding terrain was very hilly and the pilot selected the only available area that had a moderate gradient, a mown hayfield in the floor of a valley. However, a landing in the direction of the up slope resulted in a crosswind/downwind landing.

A side-slipping approach was made, straightening up at 200 feet agl at 60 knots IAS, and the aircraft cleared a boundary fence of the selected field by approximately 20 to 30 feet. Shortly afterwards, a severe right roll developed
which the pilot was unable to arrest with full left rudder and partial left aileron. The right wingtip contacted the ground, turning the aircraft to the right and the nose struck the ground.

The aircraft came to rest with the outboard half of the right wing destroyed and the fuselage separated from the
wing. The disruption caused the pilot's seat to fail and his lap strap anchorage to release and the forward fuel tank was punctured. The pilot found himself in among the wreckage, completely bathed in Mogas. There was no fire. He was able to extricate himself without assistance, having sustained cuts, bruises, grazes, and burns from the hot engine."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft severely damaged, beyond economical repair". As a result, the registration G-BPJN was cancelled but only four years later, on 23-10-2000.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ed95ed915d137400019f/dft_avsafety_pdf_501008.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BPJN
3. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWJ18A.htm