Accident Cessna 152 G-BWEV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188157

Date:Sunday 13 April 2008
Time:13:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:MK Aero Support Ltd
Registration: G-BWEV
MSN: 152-83182
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Full Sutton Airfield, East Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Andrewsfield Aerodrome, Essex (EGSL)
Destination airport:Full Sutton, East Yorkshire (EGNU)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond economical repair) 13-4-2008 when landed "deep" far down the runway in wet conditions at Full Sutton Airfield, East Yorkshire. The aircraft ran off the end of the runway, "nosed over", and overturned. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was on a flight from Andrewsfield in Essex to Full Sutton. This had been uneventful, although the pilot
noted that IMC (Instrument Meteorological Conditions) existed to the north of Skegness. He called Full Sutton Radio with the airfield in sight, and was informed of the runway in use and the QFE. The pilot described the visibility in light rain as “not good”, but the entire area of the airfield was visible from the downwind position.

On final approach to Runway 22, which has a length of 772 metres, the pilot considered he was too high, so he reduced the engine power to idle and lowered full flap. The reduced propeller wash resulted in a build-up of raindrops on the windscreen, which further reduced the visibility; this in turn caused the pilot to flare the aircraft slightly high and land well down the runway, although he still considered there was enough room to stop.

However, braking performance on the wet grass was poor, and the aircraft ran off the end of the runway onto soft ground, where it slowly nosed over. The pilot, who was uninjured, released his harness and exited the inverted aircraft through the normal door."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damage to right wing, fin, spinner and propeller". The damage was presumably enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-BWEV was cancelled by the CAA on 26-10-2010 (over two years later) as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2008/04/02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f413ed915d13710004d1/Cessna_152__G-BWEV_08-08.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BWEV