Accident Piper PA-28R-201 Cherokee Arrow III G-HERB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188161

Date:Tuesday 9 June 2009
Time:11:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201 Cherokee Arrow III
Owner/operator:Icarus Flyers Ltd
Registration: G-HERB
MSN: 28R-7837118
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Deanland Airfield, Chalvington with Ripe, East Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Rochester Airfield, Kent (EGTO)
Destination airport:Deanland Airfield, Chalvington with Ripe, East Sussex (EGKL)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 9-6-2009 when crashed on landing at Deanland Airfield, Chalvington with Ripe, East Sussex. The pilot (the sole person on board) was not injured. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot was flying the aircraft from Rochester Airport to Deanland Airfield, in order to have a transponder fitted.
He had operated a Piper Archer into Deanland Airfield on about 30 separate occasions and, more recently, three
times in G-HERB.

The transit was uneventful and carried out at an altitude of 1,800 feet. The weather was not good, with light drizzle
and broken cloud. Given the calm wind conditions, the pilot elected to make a straight–in approach to Runway 24 at Deanland.

At about 4 nautical miles on the final approach, cloud obscured the pilot’s view of the runway, and he executed a go-around climbing to 1,300 feet to avoid noise sensitive areas. After completing a wide circuit he made a second approach.

The approach was slightly higher than normal and flown at 85 knots, as opposed to the promulgated speed of 75 knots. As a result, the aircraft touched down some 20 to 30 foot longer than normal. On touchdown, it was apparent to the pilot that the grass surface was very wet and, in places, almost water logged.

When he applied the brakes the aircraft started to skid, so he applied full power, raised the flaps to the takeoff position and executed a go-around. He noticed that the aircraft took slightly longer to rotate than normal, probably due to the ‘sticky’ surface condition, but at about 420 metres into the runway it started to rotate and became airborne, climbing gradually. The pilot tried to fly through the gap in the hedge at the end of the runway, but the left wing tip struck the top of the hedge at a height of about 15 feet, causing the aircraft to yaw to the left. The right wing dropped, struck the ground and the aircraft rotated to the right through approximately 180 degrees before
coming to rest facing the threshold of Runway 06.

The pilot isolated the fuel and electrical systems before vacating the aircraft through the normal exit. He was uninjured and there was no fire. Personnel at the airfield were quickly on the scene."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damage to the wings, undercarriage, propeller and engine". The damage was presumably enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", and the registration G-HERB was cancelled by the CAA on 3-5-2012 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2009/06/04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ff1aed915d13740009b9/Piper_PA-28R-201_Cherokee_Arrow_III__G-HERB_10-09.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=HERB
3. http://www.flickriver.com/photos/stevipedia/3994126058/