Accident Schempp-Hirth Janus CM G-LOAF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188182

Date:Sunday 13 October 1996
Time:15:30
Type:Schempp-Hirth Janus CM
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-LOAF
MSN: 36/269
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South West Sheffield, South Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saltby Airfield, Skillington, Grantham, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:Camphill Airfield, Camphill Farm, Great Hucklow, Buxton, Derbyshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ex-OH-830: first UK registered as G-LOAF on 10-3-1993. Substantially damaged 13-10-1996 when stalled on approach to a landing field in South West Sheffield, South Yorkshire, whilst attempting to avoid overhead power cables. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The flight was originally planned from Saltby to Long Mynd but, due to a deterioration in the weather, the decision was made to continue to Camphill. Having arrived in this area, the pilot decided to carry out some ridge-soaring which he did for the next one and a half hours. At the conclusion of this period, he elected to raise the aircraft's engine only to discover that it would not fully extend and lock into position. The pilot then attempted to retract the engine but found that it had become jammed in a partially extended position which rendered it unusable, and increased the total drag of the aircraft.

During the transit from Saltby the engine had been extended, started, shut down, and then retracted successfully on eight separate occasions.

After spending some time ridge-soaring, while selecting a suitable area in which to land, the pilot chose to fly across a valley to land in a field which had an up slope into wind. However, on making his approach into this field, he observed at a late stage that there was a line of power cables across his path.

He decided that the best course of action would be to fly over the cables, but stalled the aircraft during this manoeuvre. The aircraft fell approximately twenty feet into the field and was severely damaged, although the pilot and his passenger were unhurt.

Inspection by the repair agency revealed that the roll-pin which secures the upper end of the engine extension/ retraction spindle had fallen out. This pin was found later in the aircraft fuselage. Due to the loss of this pin, the upper spindle pivot had unwound, thus preventing the engine from fully extending and locking."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report: "Minor damage to aircraft nose and complete disruption of aircraft tail". The aircraft was presumably repaired at some point later in 1996-97, as it was put up for sale on 13-5-1998 (see link #3). The registration G-LOAF was cancelled by the CAA on 27-9-1999 as "Transferred to another country or authority > FRANCE"; became F-CILH from 22-2-2000 (see link #5)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fdcce5274a13140008fb/dft_avsafety_pdf_500556.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=LOAF
3. https://groups.google.com/forum/#!msg/rec.aviation.soaring/ibWyalIY44k/jn1PN9iAMjQJ
4. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/janus.htm
5. http://web.archive.org/web/20120928112413/http://www.immat.aviation-civile.gouv.fr:80/immat/servlet/aeronef_liste.html;jsessionid=86678BC5F196F62E1BE15C2B62CAAB1A