Incident Handley Page Halifax Mk VIII PP221,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18823

Date:Wednesday 27 March 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk VIII
Owner/operator:301 (Ziemi Pomorskiej) Sqn RAF
Registration: PP221
MSN: 1305
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Marcianese, Caserta, Campania -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chedburgh, Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk
Destination airport:Marcianese, Caserta, Campania, Italy
Narrative:
Handley Page Halifax Mk.VIII PP221 (GR-K) of 301 (Ziemi Pomorskiej) Sqn RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 27 March 1946 when Swung on landing in cross wind,at Marcianese, Caserta, Campania, Italy, ran into ditch and undercarriage collapsed. No fatalities or injuries reported

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.36. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Kites, Birds & Stuff - HANDLEY PAGE Aircraft By P.D. Stemp
4. https://pl-wiki.ru/wiki/Dywizjon_301 (Polish text)
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Marcianise
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._301_Polish_Bomber_Squadron#No._301_Squadron_(special_duties_/_Transport_Command)