Accident Westland SA 341G Gazelle G-BCHM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188237

Date:Saturday 5 July 1997
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic GAZL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland SA 341G Gazelle
Owner/operator:The Auster Aircraft Company Ltd
Registration: G-BCHM
MSN: WA1168
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Springfield Farm, Melton Mowbray, Leicestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Springfield Farm, Melton Mowbray, Leicestershire
Destination airport:Springfield Farm, Melton Mowbray, Leicestershire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Built 1974: first UK registered as G-BCHM on 14-6-1974. Substantially damaged 5-7-1997 in a 'hard' landing (which distorted the fuselage) whilst hover-taxying at Springfield Farm, Melton Mowbray, Leicestershire. No injuries reported to the four persons on board (pilot and three passengers; two of the passengers were children). According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot intended to hover-taxi the helicopter from its usual parking area in a paddock, where it had been standing for three weeks, to a new concrete hard standing about 60 metres to the west. The pilot started the helicopter and, after carrying out the usual checks, lifted into the hover.

The initial lift-off was normal but at a height of about 3 feet, the helicopter yawed to the left. The pilot attempted to correct the yaw but without success. The helicopter completed two rotations to the left and climbed to about 9 feet, while rolling to the right. The pilot elected to land immediately and lowered the collective. The helicopter touched down hard but remained upright.

The accident happened in daylight (12:20 hours Local time) and in good weather with a light wind from the southwest. Temp. +24C. The AAIB believes that the accident was most likely the result of a sudden loss of yaw control which can happen to Gazelles in light wind conditions"

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Fuselage beyond economic repair; engine and dynamic
components to be transferred to a donor fuselage". This is what happened, and the aircraft was rebuilt, and sold on to a new owner on 13-01-2000. After being sold on a further time on 3-4-2002, the registration G-BCHM was finally cancelled by the CAA on 25-11-2008 as "Transferred to another country or authority > SERBIA"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5423026fed915d1374000b27/dft_avsafety_pdf_500861.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BCHM
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000945273.html
4. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/34746/
5. http://www.aviafora.com/forums/forum/helicopter-fora/gazelles/343-shrieking-gazelles/page8#post1077
6. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=3572
7. https://www.flickr.com/photos/paulkelseyphotography/16427509161
8. https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/419023-rotary-nostalgia-thread-44.html#post6752060