Accident Schempp-Hirth Ventus cT 17,6m D-KLAH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188263

Date:Sunday 19 June 2016
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus cT 17,6m
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-KLAH
MSN: 106/369
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ueffeln, Bramsche -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDXA / Achmer Airport (German: Flugplatz Achmer)
Destination airport:EDXA / Achmer Airport (German: Flugplatz Achmer)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The motorised glider crashed into a cornfield at Ueffeln, Bramsche killing the male pilot (76).
The pilot was ejected by the plane the aircraft.

Sources:

https://www.ndr.de/nachrichten/niedersachsen/osnabrueck_emsland/76-Jaehriger-stirbt-bei-Absturz-mit-Segelflugzeug,flugzeugabsturz516.html
https://www.nwzonline.de/blaulicht/76-jaehriger-stirbt-bei-absturz-mit-segelflugzeug_a_31,0,1555986402.html

http://web.archive.org/web/20160814144112/http://www.grabenstetten.info:80/gc.htm
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/ventus2.htm

Images:

Media: