Accident Robin DR.220A 2+2 G-BKOV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188286

Date:Saturday 22 November 1997
Time:14:15
Type:Robin DR.220A 2+2
Owner/operator:Merlin Flying Club Ltd
Registration: G-BKOV
MSN: 53
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hucknall Airfield, Nottinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hucknall Airfield, Nottinghamshire (EGNA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Built May 1967 and first registered in France as F-BOKV (NOT F-BKOV as shown in CAA documents). Re-registered in the UK as G-BKOV on 21-3-1983. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 22-11-1997 when crashed at Hucknall Airfield, Nottinghamshire. Both persons on board (pilot and one passenger) sustained minor injuries. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was taxied to the holding point of Hucknall's Runway 04. There was an Antonov AN-2 biplane ahead of the Robin, which departed in what the Robin pilot described as calm wind conditions. When the biplane was airborne, the Robin lined-up and startedits take-off roll on the same runway. The Robin became airborne after travelling a greater distance along the runway than the Antonov which, at the time was starting its crosswind departure leg.

As the Robin was climbing through an estimated 50 feet, at between 65 and 70 Knots IAS, it suddenly rolled to the left through about 80 degrees for no obvious reason. The pilot applied full right aileron and rudder but the aircraft remained steeply banked to the left as the nose began to drop and the aircraft entered a spiral dive to the left. After a few seconds, control was regained for a moment, before the aircraft again rolled into a steep bank to the left.

By this time the aircraft had lost most of its height, and the pilot concentrated on levelling the wings, before it hit the ground. He was partially successful as the aircraft struck the ground, wingtip first, at a shallow bank angle, which slewed it around in a flat attitude. There was no fire, and the cockpit remained intact, although the empennage was almost completely severed from the fuselage.

Both pilots suffered whiplash injuries, minor cuts and bruising, inflicted by their harnesses which withstood the crash forces. Both were able to escape from the aircraft unaided. The Robin pilot deduced that loss of control was caused by wake turbulence from the preceding Antonov AN-2"

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the official AAIB report, damage "Substantial and beyond economic repair". As a result, the registration G-BKOV was cancelled by the CAA on 21-10-1988 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ef16e5274a1317000261/dft_avsafety_pdf_500836.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BKOV
3. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWR220.htm