Accident Beechcraft B24R Sierra 200 G-BBSC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188294

Date:Thursday 4 December 1997
Time:17:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B24R Sierra 200
Owner/operator:Beechcombers Flying Group
Registration: G-BBSC
MSN: MC-217
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Newtownards Airport, Newtownards, County Down -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ronaldsway Airport, Isle of Man (IOM/EGNS)
Destination airport:Newtownards Airport, Newtownards, County Down (EGAD)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 4-12-1997 when wrecked in a "wheels up" at Newtownards Airport, Newtownards, County Down. The pilot (the sole person on board) was not injured. According to the following excerpt form the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot had returned to Newtownards Airport from Ronaldsway, Isle of Man, with the intention of completing a series of night circuits, in order to maintain familiarity with night flying.

The pilot had completed five uneventful 'touch and go' landings, and then positioned for his final landing. During the approach, he saw two closely-spaced, flashing, amber lights in the runway undershoot area. The pilot decided to continue, and at about 250 feet agl, he identified the lights as being car hazard warning lights.

He was satisfied with the speed and descent path for the approach, and decided to land. During the flare, the pilot heard the sound of metal on the runway, and realised that the landing gear was not down. As the aircraft decelerated, it slewed gently to the left, and came to rest on the runway surface.

The pilot, who was uninjured, selected the power and the fuel off, and vacated the aircraft without assistance. The pilot assessed the cause of the accident as being the distraction during the final approach, which interrupted his normal landing checks. The pilot did not hear the gear up warning horn, although he checked this as part of the pre-flight checks."

Damage sustained by the airframe: According to the official AAIB report "Propeller damaged and engine shock loaded". The damage sustained must have been enough to render the airframe as "damaged beyond economic repair", as the damaged airframe was stored at Aldergrove from 1998 until December 2013 when it was removed to a scrapyard at Ballymoney. The C of A was never renewed, and the registration G-BBSC was cancelled by the CAA on 27-7-2001.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/54230299ed915d1371000bcb/dft_avsafety_pdf_501579.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BBSC#
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000805308.html
4. http://northernirelandaviationgroup.com/attachments/File/Based1-1006.pdf