Accident Cessna F150H (Reims) G-AVVX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188296

Date:Friday 12 December 1997
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F150H (Reims)
Owner/operator:Franklyns Flying Group
Registration: G-AVVX
MSN: F150-0259
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Franklins Field, near Wells, Somerset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Franklins Field, near Wells, Somerset
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 12-12-1997 when crashed on take off from Franklins Field, near Wells, Somerset. No injuries sustianed by the 2 persons on board (pilot and one passenger). Accoarding to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot decided to make use of the downhill slope on Runway 23 using 5 degrees of flap for take off. To begin the take off, he held the aircraft on the wheel brakes at full throttle, and achieved an engine speed of 2,550 RPM. After releasing the brakes, the aircraft accelerated as normal,and achieved about 55 mph at the end of the downhill slope.

However, after reaching this speed it failed to accelerate appreciably, and there was insufficient strip length remaining in which to stop. As the aircraft approached the wire fence at the field boundary, the pilot pulled back on the control column, in an attempt to clear the fence.

He was unsuccessful; the main landing gearwheels touched the top of the fence and the aircraft's stall warning sounded. The pilot decided to land in the ploughed field ahead which had furrows at right angles to his direction of travel. On touching down in the field, the aircraft dug into the soft ground, and turned over onto its back. The uninjured occupants were able to vacate the aircraft unaided.

The pilot attributed the accident to a patch of abnormally soft ground between the end of the down slope and the end of the strip. The drag of the wheels traversing this patch prevented the aircraft from accelerating to a suitable unstick speed."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Impact damage to both wings, tailplane and rudder". The damage was presumably enough to render the airframe as "Beyond economic repair", as the registration G-AVYX was cancelled by the CAA on 17-3-1998 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ef1de5274a131400024f/dft_avsafety_pdf_501758.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=AVVX
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/f150show.asp?start=250&count=50]
4. http://www.andyfaulkner.fsnet.co.uk/aviation/hatfieldflyingclub/gavvx/g-avvx.htm