Accident Schempp-Hirth Arcus F-CVDF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188319

Date:Wednesday 22 June 2016
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic arcu model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Arcus
Owner/operator:Fédération Française de Vol à Voile
Registration: F-CVDF
MSN: 10
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Authon -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LFMX
Destination airport:LFMX
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider, a Schempp-Hirth Arcus (F-CVDF) crashed under unknown circumstances at Authon. One occupant, the student pilot, died in the crash. The trainer pilot was seriously injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.archyworldys.com/alpes-de-haute-provence-one-dead-and-one-wounded-in-the-crash-of-a-glider/
http://www.dici.fr/actu/2016/06/22/alpes-de-haute-provence-accident-de-planeur-meolans-revel-s-sort-indemne-832573
https://www.bea.aero/les-enquetes/les-evenements-notifies/detail/event/collision-avec-le-relief-19/